We are proud to announce the 2012 Catalyst Award Winners. The Blackboard Catalyst Awards honors those who push the boundaries of their educational programs and technology in order to deliver innovative and effective learning experiences.  This year we had 61 submissions for the Catalyst Awards and 151 submissions for the Exemplary Course Award.  This represented over a 50% increase from last year’s submissions. We changed the award structure slightly; there are Platinum and Gold Winners. For the Exemplary Course Award, there were a total of 37 courses rated as exemplary but 6 winners will be awarded the ECP Director’s Choice for Courses with Distinction.

We are excited to honor the winners and their achievement at the Catalyst Awards luncheon at BbWorld in July 2012. Please stay tuned as we highlight the individual winners in an upcoming blog series.

And the winner are…

Exemplary Courses

Directors Choice for Exemplary Courses with Distinction

blendedschools.net:  Deanna Mayers

Central NY Regional Information Center/ OCM BOCES:  Robert Leo

Kenai Peninsula College : Susan Mircovich

San Jacinto College : Niki Whiteside

University of Nevada, Reno:  Elena Pravosudova

University of New Mexico :  Dr. Becky Adams, PhD

Exemplary Course Winners

Athens State University:   Mark Gale and Dr. Wendy Cowan

blendedschools.net : Christine Davis

Boston University : Dan Hillman

Butte College : Dan Barnett

California Baptist University : Dr. Torria Bond

Capella University :  Brian Worden

Capella University : Joe Lane

College of DuPage :  Danica Hubbard

College of St Scholastica :  Nikki Schutte

Colorado State University – Global Campus:   Tess Bader

Davenport University: Dr. Julia VanderMolen

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University – Worldwide : Anna Reese

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University: Jan G. Neal

Florida International University:   Dr. Nancy Rauseo

Florida International University : Melody Whiddon

Grand Rapids Community College :  Cheryl Kautz

Jacksonville State University:   Glaucio Scremin

KCTCS :  Paige Brooks-Jeffiers

Lone Star College, Cy-Fair : Chris Duke

Marshall University:  Lori Ellison and Paula Kaplan

Modesto Junior College :  Michael Smedshammer

Northern Virginia Community College :  Maria S. Rynn

Regent University School of Undergraduate Studies: Michael Pregitzer

Savannah College of Art and Design:   Dominique Mertens-Elliot, Mooho Oh, Scott Dinho, Dean Earlix

Sheridan Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning :Vaughan Smith

Tulsa Community College :   Jennifer Campbell

University of Arkansas at Little Rock:  Nita Copeland

University of Miami :  Lyndon Godsall

Universidad de Monterrey :  Angélica Quiroga Garza

University of Pittsburgh : Rosemarie Lyons

Wayne State University :   Geralyn Stephens

Mobile Innovation

Achievement: Mobile Innovation for Teaching and Learning

Platinum Winners:

Bond University:   Shelly Kinash

Georgia Gwinnet College :  Dr. Mai Yan Tsoi

 

Gold Winner:

Framingham State University:  Aline Davis, Robin Robinson, Clair Waterbury, Deb Moschella, Corey Hobbs, Mille Gonzalez

Achievement: Mobile Innovation for Campus Services

Platinum Winner:

Virginia Commonwealth University: Robert Davis

Gold Winners:

University of Miami: Wendy Chun

Shenandoah University: Quaiser Absar

Staff Development

Achievement: Excellence in Online Professional Development

Platinum Winners:

University of the District of Columbia : Suzan Harkness

Arkansas Children’s Hospital : Angela Green

 

Gold Winners:

Idaho Digital Learning Academy :  Jeff Simmons

Ozarks Technical Community College : Philip Arnold

University of Denver: Kathy Keairns & Bridget Arend

Innovative Development

Achievement: Outstanding Developer Contributions

Platinum Winner:

Northwestern University: Patricia Goldweic

Gold Winners:

University of Arkansas at Little Rock: Kelt Tyler Dockins

University of Saskatchewan: Kevin Lowey

Community Collaboration

Achievement: For Outstanding contributions to the Blackboard Community

Platinum Winner:

Northern Illinois University: NIU Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Gold Winners:

Calcasieu Parish School District: Kim Le Blanc

Athens State University: Steve Clark

Communication Strategies

Achievement: For Outstanding Communication Methods

Platinum Winner:

Coppin State University: Dr. Dionne Curbeam

Gold Winners:

Cuyahoga Community College District: Dr. Christina Royal

University of Manchester: Dr. Andrew Whitworth

Share This Article

Twitter Facebook LinkedIn Pinterest Email